California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Stachys ajugoides - Hedge nettle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
• Inventory page scan date
Stachys ajugoides Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Lamiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2004 Bob Huettmann
What plants grow with Stachys ajugoides ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Stachys ajugoides var. rigida

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Coastal Sage Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Stachys ajugoides var. ajugoides
Stachys ramosa