California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sporobolus cryptandrus - Sand dropseed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2012 Steve Matson

2012 Steve Matson

2012 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Agrostis cryptandra
Sporobolus cryptandrus ssp. fuscicola
Sporobolus cryptandrus var. fuscicola
Sporobolus cryptandrus var. occidentalis
Sprolobolus nealleyi

Mobile Version of this page