California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sphaeralcea angustifolia - Narrow leaved desert mallow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Outside California:
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Malvaceae

2005 Gene Wagner, RPh.

2014 Keir Morse

2006 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Phymosia cuspidata
Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. cuspidata
Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. lobata
Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. cuspidata
Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. lobata
Sphaeralcea angustifolia var. oblongifolia
Sphaeralcea cuspidata
Sphaeralcea emoryi ssp. nevadensis
Sphaeralcea emoryi var. nevadensis