California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Spartina gracilis - Alkali cord grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

2005 Steve Matson

2005 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Sporobolus hookerianus

Mobile Version of this page