California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Simmondsia chinensis - Jojobe

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Riverside Mockingbird Nurseries  PROFILE 
Riverside 92504
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Simmondsia chinensis Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Simmondsiaceae
  © 2005 Michelle Cloud-Hughes
What plants grow with Simmondsia chinensis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Buxus chinensis
Simmondsia californica