California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Silene menziesii - Menzies' campion

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2010 Keir Morse

2010 Keir Morse

2013 Gary A. Monroe

2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anotites diffusa
Silene menziesii ssp. dorrii
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii
Silene menziesii var. menziesii
Silene menziesii var. viscosa

Mobile Version of this page