California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata - Cardinal catchfly

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
  © 2009 Barry Rice

Parent species:
Silene laciniata

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Silene laciniata ssp. brandegeei
Silene laciniata ssp. major
Silene laciniata var. angustifolia
Silene laciniata var. latifolia