California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sidalcea oregana ssp. valida - Kenwood marsh checkerbloom

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Sidalcea oregana ssp. valida Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Malvaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.1
Wetland:
always (OBL)
2010 US Fish & Wildlife Service

Parent species:
Sidalcea oregana

California Listing:

CE - 01/82

Federal Listing:

FE - 10/22/97

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Sidalcea spicata var. valida
Sidalcea valida

Distribution

Counties:
Sonoma

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges