California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. parishii - Parish's checkerbloom

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. parishii Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Malvaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  © 2007 Thomas Stoughton

Parent species:
Sidalcea hickmanii

California Listing:

CR - 11/79

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Sidalcea hickmanii var. parishii

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Lake
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Luis Obispo

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast Ranges
Transverse Ranges