California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sidalcea calycosa ssp. rhizomata - Pt. reyes sidalcea

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Sidalcea calycosa ssp. rhizomata Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Malvaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2013 Vernon Smith

Parent species:
Sidalcea calycosa

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Sidalcea rhizomata

Distribution

Counties:
Mendocino
Marin
Sonoma

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Central Coast