California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Shepherdia argentea - Buffalo berry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Clifty View Nursery, Inc.  PROFILE 
Bonners Ferry ID 83805 Wholesale
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
High Country Gardens  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87507
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Shepherdia argentea Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Elaeagnaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  © 2014 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Shepherdia argentea ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Elaeagnus utilis
Lepargyrea argentea

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Inyo
Kern
Lassen
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Santa Barbara
San Luis Obispo
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Klamath Ranges
High Sierra Nevada
South Coast Ranges
Transverse Ranges
Sierra Nevada East