California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Senecio hydrophilus - Alkali marsh ragwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2008 John Dittes

2002 Steve Matson

2008 John Dittes

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Chaparral
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Senecio hydrophilus var. pacificus
Senecio sandvicensis

Mobile Version of this page