California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Scheuchzeria palustris ssp. americana - American scheuchzeria

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous aquatic)
Family:
Scheuchzeriaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2006 Louis-M. Landry

Parent species:
Scheuchzeria palustris

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scheuchzeria americana
Scheuchzeria palustris var. americana

Mobile Version of this page