California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sarracenia purpurea ssp. purpurea - Purple pitcherplant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (stem succulent)
Family:
Sarraceniaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Not Native

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2002 Bjørnar Olsen

Parent species:
Sarracenia purpurea

Synonyms:
Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa

Mobile Version of this page