California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa - Red elderberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Adoxaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
Major (ripe fruit is nontoxic)

2014 James Gonsman

2017 James Gonsman

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2007 Louis-M. Landry
What plants grow with Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa ?
Horticulture
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Parent species:
Sambucus racemosa

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Redwood Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Sambucus callicarpa
Sambucus maritima
Sambucus microbotrys
Sambucus pubens var. arborescens
Sambucus pubens
Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens
Sambucus racemosa var. arborescens
Sambucus racemosa var. laciniata
Sambucus racemosa var. leucocarpa
Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys
Sambucus racemosa var. pubens

Mobile Version of this page