California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa - Rocky mountain elder

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Adoxaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  Toxicity:
Major (ripe fruit is nontoxic)
  © 2010 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Sambucus racemosa

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Sambucus melanocarpa