California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salvia pachyphylla - Thick leaved sage

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Mendocino Flowers by the Sea  PROFILE 
Elk 95432 Mail order specializing i...
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Salvia pachyphylla Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae
  © 2008 Curtis Croulet
What plants grow with Salvia pachyphylla ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Audibertia incana var. pachystachya
Salvia compacta

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert