California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix sessilifolia - Northern sandbar willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix exigua var. sessilifolia
Salix fluviatilis var. sessilifolia
Salix fluviatilis
Salix longifolia var. sessilifolia
Salix macrostachya var. cusickii
Salix macrostachya
Salix sessilifolia var. villosa