California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix planifolia ssp. planifolia - Tea leaved willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2006 Steve Tyron

2008 Steve Matson

2008 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Salix planifolia

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix chlorophylla var. monica
Salix chlorophylla var. nelsonii
Salix chlorophylla var. pychnocarpa
Salix chlorophylla
Salix monica
Salix nelsonii
Salix pennata
Salix phylicifolia ssp. planifolia
Salix phylicifolia var. monica
Salix phylicifolia var. pennata
Salix planifolia var. monica
Salix planifolia var. nelsonii
Salix planifolia var. pennata
Salix pychnocarpa

Mobile Version of this page