California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix orestera - Sierra willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2010 Steve Matson

2010 Barry Breckling

2006 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Salix orestera ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix commutata var. rubicunda
Salix glauca ssp. orestera
Salix glauca var. orestera

Mobile Version of this page