California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix melanopsis - Dusky willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Salix melanopsis Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2008 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Salix melanopsis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix bolanderiana
Salix exigua ssp. melanopsis
Salix exigua var. gracilipes
Salix exigua var. tenerrima
Salix fluviatilis var. tenerrima
Salix fluviatilis
Salix longifolia var. tenerrima
Salix melanopsis var. bolanderiana
Salix melanopsis var. gracilipes
Salix melanopsis var. kronkheittii
Salix melanopsis var. tenerrima
Salix parksiana
Salix sessilifolia var. vancouverensis
Salix tenerrima