California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix lasiolepis - Arroyo willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Riverside Acorn Cap Native Plant Nursery, The  PROFILE 
Wildomar 92595 Native Plant Nursery
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Outside California:
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2017 Susan Kotelnicki

2008 Keir Morse

2003 Margo Bors

2012 Zoya Akulova
What plants grow with Salix lasiolepis ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix bakeri
Salix franciscana
Salix lasiolepis var. bigelovii
Salix lasiolepis var. lasiolepis
Salix lutea var. nivaria