California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sagittaria latifolia - Broad leaf arrowhead

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Alismataceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2005 Lisa Powers

2007 George W. Hartwell

2005 Louis-M. Landry
What plants grow with Sagittaria latifolia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Sagittaria chinensis
Sagittaria engelmanniana ssp. longirostra
Sagittaria esculenta
Sagittaria latifolia var. obtusa
Sagittaria latifolia var. pubescens
Sagittaria longirostra
Sagittaria obtusa
Sagittaria ornithorhyncha
Sagittaria planipes
Sagittaria pubescens
Sagittaria variabilis var. obtusa
Sagittaria viscosa