California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana - Wild rose

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rosaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2019 Susan McDougall

2019 Susan McDougall

2004 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Parent species:
Rosa woodsii

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Rosa arizonica var. granulifera
Rosa arizonica
Rosa covillei
Rosa lapwaiensis
Rosa pecosensis
Rosa ultramontana
Rosa woodsii ssp. ultramontana
Rosa woodsii var. arizonica
Rosa woodsii var. granulifera
Rosa woodsii var. gratissima

Mobile Version of this page