California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes speciosum - Fuchsia flowered gooseberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Ribes speciosum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
  © 2004 Christopher L. Christie
What plants grow with Ribes speciosum ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Grossularia speciosa