California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes divaricatum var. pubiflorum - Spreading gooseberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602 plant sale May 6
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Ribes divaricatum var. pubiflorum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Elevation:
0 - 2132 feet
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
2008 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Ribes divaricatum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ribes divaricatum var. montanum
Ribes rotundifolium var. villosum
Ribes tomentosum
Ribes villosum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
Humboldt
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Monterey
Marin
Santa Barbara
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Francisco
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Sonoma
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges