California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes aureum var. gracillimum - Golden currant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2004 Charles E. Jones

1967 Dean Wm. Taylor

2007 Ricky Grubb

Parent species:
Ribes aureum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ribes gracillimum