California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes aureum var. aureum - Golden currant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2010 Barry Breckling

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor

2010 Barry Breckling

Parent species:
Ribes aureum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Chrysobotrya aurea

Mobile Version of this page