California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Rhododendron occidentale var. occidentale - Western azalea

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Rhododendron occidentale var. occidentale Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
2012 Gary A. Monroe

Parent species:
Rhododendron occidentale

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Azalea occidentalis