California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ranunculus cymbalaria - Alkali buttercup

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2016 John Doyen

2014 Neal Kramer

2014 Neal Kramer

2007 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cyrtorhyncha cymbalaria ssp. alpina
Cyrtorhyncha cymbalaria
Halerpestes cymbalaria ssp. saximontana
Halerpestes cymbalaria
Ranunculus cymbalaria ssp. saximontanus
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. alpinus
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. typicus

Mobile Version of this page