California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ranunculus canus - Hartweg's buttercup

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2018 Chico Hiking Association

2007 George W. Hartwell

2012 Barry Rice

2012 Jason Matthias Mills

Related species:
Ranunculus canus var. ludovicianus
Ranunculus canus var. canus

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ranunculus californicus var. laetus
Ranunculus canus var. blankinshipii
Ranunculus canus var. laetus
Ranunculus canus var. typicus
Ranunculus hesperoxys
Ranunculus ludovicianus

Mobile Version of this page