California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Quercus turbinella - Shrub live oak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Quercus turbinella Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Fagaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis (acorns)
  © 2005 Robert Sivinski

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Quercus dumosa var. turbinella