California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Quercus kelloggii - California black oak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Riverside Acorn Cap Native Plant Nursery, The  PROFILE 
Wildomar 92595 Native Plant Nursery
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Lake Specialty Oaks  PROFILE 
Lower Lake 95457 wholesale
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Fagaceae
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis (acorns)

2008 Timothy D. Ives

2008 Keir Morse

2002 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2014 Zoya Akulova
What plants grow with Quercus kelloggii ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Northern Oak Woodland

Synonyms:
Quercus californica
Quercus tinctoria var. californica