California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Quercus durata - Leather oak

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Outside California:
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Quercus durata Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Fagaceae
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis (acorns)
  © 2004 David A. Tharp
What plants grow with Quercus durata ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Related species:
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
Quercus durata var. durata

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Quercus dumosa var. bullata