California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens - Western bracken fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Fern
Family:
Dennstaedtiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2015 Steve Matson

2010 Keir Morse

2019 Cynthia Powell

2019 Cynthia Powell

Parent species:
Pteridium aquilinum

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Coastal Strand

Synonyms:
Pteridium aquilinum ssp. lanuginosum
Pteridium aquilinum var. lanuginosum

Mobile Version of this page