California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii - Douglas fir

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Mendocino Jughandle Creek Farm  PROFILE 
Caspar 95420 contract growing, wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Pinaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2009 Zoya Akulova

2011 Zoya Akulova

2014 Zoya Akulova

2019 Tristan K Cole

Parent species:
Pseudotsuga menziesii

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Pseudotsuga mucronata
Pseudotsuga taxifolia

Mobile Version of this page