California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa - Black chokecherry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Rosaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FAC;FACU)
Toxicity:
Major (seeds)

2013 Neal Kramer

2019 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2019 Hunter Breck

2019 Chico Hiking Association

New Names:
Prunus virginiana var. demissa

Parent species:
Prunus virginiana

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Padus melanocarpa
Padus virginiana ssp. melanocarpa
Prunus melanocarpa
Prunus virginiana ssp. melanocarpa

Mobile Version of this page