California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Prunus virginiana var. demissa - Western choke cherry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
• Inventory page scan date
Prunus virginiana var. demissa Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Rosaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC-)
  Toxicity:
Major (seeds)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Prunus virginiana

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Prunus demissa
Prunus virginiana ssp. demissa
Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East