California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Prunus emarginata - Bitter cherry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Plumas Sierra Seed Supply  PROFILE 
Greenville 95947 seeds
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Pacific Rim Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chilliwack, BC source location
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Rosaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
Major (seeds)

2006 Steve Matson

2005 Dr. Mark S. Brunell

2007 Neal Kramer

2003 Michael Charters
What plants grow with Prunus emarginata ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Prunus emarginata var. emarginata