California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Prosopis pubescens - Screw bean mesquite

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Prosopis pubescens Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2010 James M. Andre
What plants grow with Prosopis pubescens ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Strombocarpa odorata

Distribution

Counties:
Fresno
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Transverse Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert