California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana - Honey mesquite

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Mt States Wholesale Nursery • 10/01/2015  PROFILE 
Glendale AZ
• Inventory page scan date
Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2010 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Prosopis glandulosa

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Alkali Sink

Synonyms:
Prosopis juliflora var. torreyana
Prosopis odorata