California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Primula tetrandra - Alpine shooting star

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Wrightman Alpines  PROFILE 
Kernwood Ontario Canada
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Primulaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2017 Robert Barnard

2012 James Gonsman

2011 Neal Kramer

2009 Keir Morse

New Names:
Dodecatheon alpinum

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Dodecatheon alpinum f. nanum
Dodecatheon alpinum ssp. alpinum
Dodecatheon alpinum ssp. majus
Dodecatheon alpinum

Mobile Version of this page