California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Populus tremuloides - Quaking aspen

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Placer Park Place Gardens • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Loomis 95650 retail; some natives
Humboldt Rolling River Nursery  PROFILE 
Orleans 95556
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Clifty View Nursery, Inc.  PROFILE 
Bonners Ferry ID 83805 Wholesale
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Pacific Rim Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chilliwack, BC source location
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Populus tremuloides Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC+)
  © 2008 John Dittes
What plants grow with Populus tremuloides ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Populus Xpolygonifolia
Populus aurea
Populus cercidiphylla
Populus tremula ssp. tremuloides
Populus tremuloides var. aurea
Populus tremuloides var. cercidiphylla
Populus tremuloides var. intermedia
Populus tremuloides var. magnifica
Populus tremuloides var. rhomboidea
Populus tremuloides var. vancouveriana
Populus vancouveriana

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
San Bernardino
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East