California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Polystichum lonchitis - Holly fern

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Fern (rhizomatous)
Family:
Dryopteridaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
CNPS Rarity:
3

2005 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

2011 Ryan Batten

1997 John Game

2012 Dana York

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Polystichum mohrioides var. lemmonii

Mobile Version of this page