California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Polygonum amphibium var. emersum - Water smartweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Polygonaceae

2008 Neal Kramer

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2005 Steve Matson

2003 Tom Annese

New Names:
Persicaria amphibia

Parent species:
Polygonum amphibium

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Persicaria amphibia var. emersa
Persicaria amphibia
Persicaria coccinea
Persicaria muehlenbergii
Polygonum amphibium var. coccineum
Polygonum coccineum var. pratincola
Polygonum coccineum var. terrestre
Polygonum coccineum
Polygonum muehlenbergii var. terrestre
Polygonum muehlenbergii

Mobile Version of this page