California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis - Kentucky blue grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native

2008 Keir Morse (Poa pratensis)

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor (Poa pratensis ssp. agassizensis)

2008 Keir Morse (Poa pratensis)

Parent species:
Poa pratensis

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Poa agassizensis
Poa angustifolia
Poa pratensis ssp. agassizensis
Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
Poa pratensis var. angustifolia
Poa pratensis var. domestica
Poa pratensis var. gelida
Poa pratensis var. iantha

Mobile Version of this page