California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pleuropogon hooverianus - North coast semaphore grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
CNPS Rarity:
1B.1

2001 Bart and Susan Eisenberg

2001 Bart and Susan Eisenberg
California Listing:

CT - 08/02

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lophochlaena refracta var. hooverianus
Pleuropogon refractus var. hooverianus

Mobile Version of this page