California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys - Sierra bog orchid

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orchidaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2016 Jim Moore

2019 Hunter Breck

2017 Adam Chasey

2018 David popp

Parent species:
Platanthera dilatata

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Coastal Prairie
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Habenaria dilatata var. leucostachys
Habenaria leucostachys
Limnorchis graminifolia
Platanthera leucostachys

Mobile Version of this page