California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plantago maritima - Maritime plantain

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery • 8/21/2019  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2014 Zoya Akulova

2009 Neal Kramer

2007 Neal Kramer

2002 Margo Bors
What plants grow with Plantago maritima ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Coastal Strand
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Plantago juncoides var. californica
Plantago juncoides
Plantago maritima var. californica
Plantago maritima var. juncoides
Plantago maritima var. maritima

Mobile Version of this page