California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plantago major - Common plantain

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Tulare Quercus Landscape Design  PROFILE 
Springville 93265
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native

2013 Debra L. Cook

2015 Zoya Akulova

2009 Barry Breckling

2009 Barry Breckling

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Plantago asiatica
Plantago halophila
Plantago intermedia
Plantago major ssp. intermedia
Plantago major var. asiatica
Plantago major var. intermedia
Plantago major var. pachyphylla
Plantago major var. pilgeri
Plantago major var. scopulorum

Mobile Version of this page